Law Office of Richard M. Russell
[…] Massachusetts General Laws, chapter 140, § 131 (d), provides that a licensing authority may decline to grant a license to carry a firearm on the ground that the applicant is “unsuitable.” The licensing authority may also suspend or revoke a previously issued license “if , . . the licensing authority determines that the . . . licensee is unsuitable . . . to continue to hold a license to carry.” General Laws, chapter 140, § 131 (f). Massachusetts General Laws, chapter 140, § 131 (f), was amended in 2015 to provide some guidance to the licensing authority in determining unsuitability:

“A determination of unsuitability shall be based on: (i) reliable and credible information that the applicant or licensee has exhibited or engaged in behavior that suggests that, if issued a license, the applicant or licensee may create a risk to public safety; or (ii) existing factors that suggest that, if issued a license, the applicant or licensee may create a risk to public safety.”

If an applicant is denied a license due to unsuitability or a license is revoked due to unsuitability, the aggrieved person may appeal to the district court. Massachusetts General Laws, chapter 140, § 131 (f). A district court judge may order the grant or reinstatement of the license if the judge finds, after a hearing, “that there was no reasonable ground for denying, suspending, revoking or restricting the license and that the [aggrieved person] is not prohibited by law from possessing a license.” Massachusetts General Laws, chapter 140, § 131 (f).